Navigation


Participants

This is the list of confirmed invited participants to the Workshop. We sent invitations to people we know can be interested. If you aren't on it and you are interested in participating and/or exhibiting a related presentation, please contact us here, indicating your name and organization, and why you want to take part of AWU.

The participation for the first part (July 5 and 6) is open, so you are free to assist.

Presentation contributors (days 1 - 2)

Name Organization Position
Gianluca Chiozzi ESO - SDD Control and Instumentation Software Department Head, and former ACS Subsystem Leader
Jorge Ibsen* ESO - ALMA Software Engineer
Mauricio Araya UTFSM - ACS ACS-UTFSM Group Leader, and Advanced Computer Science Undergraduate Student
Sebastian Caro UCN - ACS Advanced Computer Science Student, Thesis in ACS Components
Pablo Bugueño UCN - ACS Advanced Computer Science Student, Thesis in ACS Components
Jorge Castillo U.Chile Ph.D. Student in Astronomical Instrumentation, Electrical Engineer
Maurizio Baffico PUC ESO 50cm at Observatorio UC Responsible
Roland Lemke U.Bochum - HPT Professor, and HPT Project Leader
Rodrigo Tobar UTFSM - ACS ACS Software Developer, Computer Science Student
Jorge Sepulveda ESO - APEX Software Engineer
Nicolas Troncoso NRAO - ALMA Software Engineer
* Course instructor.

First part participants (days 1 - 2)

Name Organization Position
Horst von Brand UTFSM Professor, and ALMA-Conicyt Project 31060008 Responsible
Raul Monge UTFSM Computer Science Department Director, and ALMA-Conicyt Project 31060008 Collaborator
Hernan Astudillo UTFSM Professor, and ALMA-Conicyt Project 31060008 Collaborator
Carlos Pon UCN, OCA Professor, and OCA Project Collaborator
Flavio Gutierrez ESO Paranal Observatory IT Supervisor
Javier Argomedo ESO Paranal Observatory Software Engineer (Telescope Control System)
Victor Gonzalez ESO La Silla Observatory Software Engineer
Tzu-Chiang Shen NRAO - ALMA Software Engineer
Ruben Soto NRAO - ALMA Software Engineer
Juan Veliz PUC Astronmy Department System Administrator
Pamela Arriagada PUC Advanced Astronomy Undergraduate Student
Pablo Marchant PUC Astronomy and Computer Science Student, ESO 50cm TCS developer at Observatorio UC
Pablo Zorzi U.Chile Ph.D. Student in Astronomical Instrumentation, Electrical Engineer
Claudio Barrientos U.Chile Ph.D. Student in Astronomical Instrumentation, Electrical Engineer
Nicolas Reyes U.Chile Ph.D. Student in Astronomical Instrumentation, Electrical Engineer
Boris Quiroz INACAP Nets and Connectivity Engineer Student
Alejandro Barrientos U.Central Advanced Computer Science Undergraduate Student
Marcelo Zuniga UTFSM ACS Software Developer, Advanced Computer Science Undergraduate Student
Matias Mora UTFSM ACS Software Developer, Computer Science Student
Norman Saez UTFSM ACS Software Developer, Computer Science Student
Jorge Valencia UTFSM ACS Software Developer, Computer Science Engineer
Jorge Avarias UTFSM ACS Software Developer, Computer Science Student
Marco Salgado UTFSM ACS Software Developer, Computer Science Student
Tomas Hernandez UTFSM ACS Software Developer, Computer Science Student
Joao Lopez UTFSM ACS Software Developer, Computer Science Student
Francisco Rojas UTFSM ACS Software Developer, Computer Science Student
Daniel Winkler UTFSM ACS Software Developer, Computer Science Student
Rodrigo Araya UTFSM Advanced Computer Science Undergraduate Student

Course participants (days 3 - 5)

Name Organization Project ACS Knowledge Programming Language
Nicolas Troncoso* NRAO ALMA intermediate C++, Java, Python
Ruben Soto NRAO ALMA intermediate C++, Java
Tzu-Chiang Shen NRAO ALMA intermediate C++, Python
Mauricio Araya* UTFSM ACS intermediate C++, Java, Python
Jorge Valencia UTFSM ACS intermediate C++, Java, Python
Jorge Sepulveda ESO APEX beginner C++, Python
Victor Gonzalez ESO LSO beginner C++, Java
Carlos Pon UCN OCA beginner C++, Java
Pablo Bugueño UCN ACS beginner C++
Sebastian Caro UCN ACS beginner C++
Horst von Brand UTFSM ACS beginner C++, Java
Marcelo Zuniga UTFSM ACS beginner Java
Matias Mora UTFSM ACS beginner Java
Norman Saez UTFSM ACS beginner Java
Rodrigo Tobar UTFSM ACS beginner C++, Java
Jorge Avarias UTFSM ACS beginner Java
Marco Salgado UTFSM ACS beginner Java
Tomas Hernandez UTFSM ACS beginner C++
Joao Lopez UTFSM ACS beginner C++
Francisco Rojas UTFSM ACS beginner C++, Java
Daniel Winkler UTFSM ACS beginner C++, Java
Rodrigo Araya UTFSM ex-ACS beginner C++
Pablo Marchant PUC TCS unfamiliar C++, Python
Jorge Castillo U.Chile   unfamiliar C++
Alejandro Barrientos U.Central   unfamiliar C++
* Helper for group exercises.